Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Hurricane Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Hurricane AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Hurricane West Virginia Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Hurricane WV Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Hurricane Crime Index 1933231.24479.3
 
Hurricane Violent Crimes 467553.5
Hurricane Murders 007
Hurricane Rapes 0033.1
Hurricane Robberies 233.5205.8
Hurricane Aggravated Assaults 233.5336.5
 
Hurricane Property Crimes 1893164.23906.1
Hurricane Burglaries 18301.4813.2
Hurricane Larceny/Thefts 15125282601.7
Hurricane Motor Vehicle Thefts 20334.8501.5
 
Hurricane Arsons 1  00N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Hurricane crime collection area population of 5,973.
  • Hurricane crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Hurricane crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Hurricane

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Hurricane crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Hurricane crime level is worse than national average.

 HURRICANE STATISTICS
 Hurricane Population: 5222
 Male Population: 2511
 Female Population: 2711
 Households: 2098
 Median Age: 36
 Average Household Size: 2.49
Hurricane Population
Hurricane Crime Level:

 MORE WV CRIME STATS
  Charleston
  Morgantown
  Huntington
  Beckley
  Bluefield
  Parkersburg
  Martinsburg
  Fairmont
  Vienna
  Clarksburg
  Wheeling
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement